PICES Officers
(last update April, 2017)

Chul Park (Korea)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Laura Richards (Canada)
Oct. 23, 2012 - Nov. 13, 2016
Lev N. Bocharov (Russia)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 23, 2012
Tokio Wada (Japan)
Oct. 23, 2006 - Oct. 23, 2010
Vera Alexander (U.S.A.)
Oct. 27, 2002 - Oct. 22, 2006
Hyung Tack Huh (R. Korea)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 26, 2002
William G. Doubleday (Canada)
Oct. 21, 1996 - Oct. 25, 1998
Warren S. Wooster1 (U.S.A.)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Oct. 20, 1996
1 acting Chair Mar. 24, 1992 - Oct. 16, 1992
John Stein (U.S.A.)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Jan. 2017
Chul Park (Korea)
Oct. 23, 2012 - Nov. 13, 2016
Laura Richards (Canada)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 23, 2012
Lev N. Bocharov (Russia)
Oct. 23, 2006 - Oct. 23, 2010
Tokio Wada (Japan)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Oct. 22, 2006
Tokimasa Kobayashi (Japan)
Oct. 27, 2002 - Oct. 24, 2004
Vera Alexander (U.S.A.)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 26, 2002
Hyung Tack Huh (R. Korea)
Oct. 23, 1995 - Oct. 25, 1998
Cong-Meng Liu (P.R. China)
Oct. 30, 1993 - Oct. 22, 1995
Carmel Lowe (Canada)
Nov. 13, 1016 - Present
John Stein (U.S.A.)
Oct. 23, 2012 - Nov. 13, 2016
Patricia Livingston (U.S.A.)
Nov. 2, 2008 - Oct. 30, 2012
Laura Richards (Canada)
Oct. 24, 2004 - Nov. 2, 2008
Richard J. Marasco (U.S.A.)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 23, 2004
Warren S. Wooster2 (U.S.A.)
Nov.  4, 1997 - Oct. 25, 1998
John L. McGruder (U.S.A.)
Oct. 21, 1996 - Nov. 4, 1997
John C. Davis (Canada)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Oct. 20, 1996
2 acting Chair
Hiroaki Saito (Japan)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Thomas Therriault (Canada)
Oct. 20, 2013 - Nov. 13, 2016
Sinjae Yoo (R. Korea)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 20, 2013
John E. Stein (U.S.A.)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Oct. 23, 2010
Kuh Kim (R. Korea)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Nov. 5, 2007
R. Ian Perry (Canada)
Oct. 14, 2001 - Oct. 24, 2004
Patricia Livingston (U.S.A.)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 13, 2001
Makoto Kashiwai (Japan)
Dec. 1, 1995 - Oct. 25, 1998
Daniel M. Ware (Canada)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Nov. 30, 1995
Hiroaki Saito (Japan)
Oct. 24, 2015 - Nov. 13, 2016
Thomas Therriault (Canada)
Oct. 22, 2012 - Oct. 20, 2013
Sinjae Yoo (R. Korea)
Nov. 2, 2009 - Oct. 23, 2010
John Stein (U.S.A.)
Oct. 2006 – Oct. 2007
Emanuele Di Lorenzo (U.S.A.)
Apr. 12, 2017 - Present
Hiroaki Saito (Japan)
Oct. 21, 2013 - Oct. 24, 2015
Thomas Therriault (Canada)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 22, 2012
Sinjae Yoo (R. Korea)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Nov. 1, 2009
John E. Stein (U.S.A.)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Nov. 5, 2007
Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia)
Apr. 10, 2003 - Oct. 24, 2004
Se-Jong Ju (Korea)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Angelica Peña (Canada)
Oct. 20, 2013 - Nov. 13, 2016
Atsushi Tsuda (Japan)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 20, 2013
Michael J. Dagg (U.S.A.)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Oct. 23, 2010
Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia)
Oct. 14, 2001 - Oct. 24, 2004
Tsutomu Ikeda (Japan)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 13, 2001
Patricia A. Wheeler (U.S.A.)
Dec. 1, 1995 - Oct. 25, 1998
Michael M. Mullin (U.S.A.)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Nov. 30, 1995
M. Debora Iglesias-Rodriguez (U.S.A.)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Se-Jong Ju (Korea)
Oct. 20, 2015 - Nov. 13, 2016
Atsushi Tsuda (Japan)
Oct. 20, 2013 - Oct. 2015
Michael J. Dagg (U.S.A.)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Oct. 20, 2013
Elizabeth A. Logerwell (U.S.A.)
Oct. 23, 2011 - Present
Mikhail Stepanenko (Russia)
Nov. 2, 2008 - Oct. 22, 2011
Gordon H. Kruse (U.S.A.)
Oct. 10, 2005 - Nov. 2, 2008
Yukimasa Ishida (Japan)
Oct. 27, 2002 - Oct. 9, 2005
Douglas E. Hay (Canada)
Oct. 18, 1999 - Oct. 26, 2002
Chang Ik Zhang (R. Korea)
Oct. 21, 1996 - Oct. 17, 1999
Qi-Sheng Tang3 (P.R. China)
Oct. 31, 1993 - Oct. 20, 1996
Daniel M. Ware4 (Canada)
Oct. 17, 1992
3 elected as a formality before accepting Chairship for the Science Board
4 acting Chair Oct. 17, 1992 - Oct. 30, 1993
Xianshi Jin (China)
Oct. 23, 2011 - Present
Gordon H. Kruse (U.S.A.)
Nov. 2, 2008 - Oct. 22, 2011
Keith R. Criddle (U.S.A.)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Mitsutaku Makino (Japan)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Chuanlin Huo (P.R. China)
Oct. 22, 2012 - Present
Mitsutaku Makino5 (Japan)
May 16, 2012 - Oct. 21, 2012
Steven Rumrill (U.S.A.)
Nov. 2, 2009 - May 15, 2012
Glen Jamieson (Canada)
Oct. 18, 2006 - Nov. 1, 2009
John E. Stein (U.S.A.)
Oct. 29, 2000 - Oct. 18, 2006
Alexander V. Tkalin (Russia)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 28, 2000
Richard F. Addison (Canada)
Dec. 1, 1995 - Oct. 25, 1998
Jia-Yi Zhou (P.R. China)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Nov. 30, 1995
5 acting Chair
Darlene Smith (Canada)
Oct. 22, 2012 - Present
Mitsutaku Makino (Japan)
Nov. 2, 2009 - Oct. 22, 2012
Hak-Gyoon Kim (R. Korea)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Nov. 1, 2009
Aki Nakata (Japan)
Oct. 10, 2005 - Nov. 5, 2007
Emanuele Di Lorenzo (U.S.A.)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Kyung-Il Chang (Korea)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Nov. 13, 2016
Michael G. Foreman (Canada)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Oct. 23, 2010
Kuh Kim (Republic of Korea)
Oct. 14, 2001 - Oct. 24, 2004
Vyacheslav Lobanov (Russia)
Oct. 26, 1998 - Oct. 13, 2001
Paul H. LeBlond (Canada)
Dec. 1, 1995 - Oct. 25, 1998
Yutaka Nagata (Japan)
Oct. 17, 1992 - Nov. 30, 1995
Yuri Zuenko (Russia)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Michael G. Foreman (Canada)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Nov. 13, 2016
Ichiro Yasuda (Japan)
Oct. 10, 2005 - Oct. 23, 2010
Jennifer Boldt (Canada)
Oct. 20, 2013 - Present
Hiroya Sugisaki (Japan)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Oct. 20, 2013
Jeffrey M. Napp (U.S.A.)
Apr. 8, 2005 - Nov. 5, 2007
Phillip R. Mundy (U.S.A.)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Apr. 7, 2005
Sanae Chiba (Japan)
Oct. 20, 2013 - Present
Phillip Mundy (U.S.A.)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Oct. 20, 2013
Sei-Ichi Saitoh (Japan)
Oct. 25, 2004 - Nov. 5, 2007
Joon-Soo Lee (Korea)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Toru Suzuki (Japan)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Nov. 13, 2016
Bernard Megrey (U.S.A.)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Oct. 23, 2010
Igor I. Shevchenko (Russia)
Oct. 14, 2001 - Nov. 5, 2007
Robin M. Brown (Canada)
May 1, 1995 - Oct. 13, 2001
Peter Chandler (Canada)
Nov. 13, 2016 - Present
Hernan Garcia (U.S.A.)
Oct. 23, 2010 - Nov. 13, 2016
Kyu-Kui Jung (R. Korea)
Nov. 6, 2007 - Oct. 23, 2010
Bernard A. Megrey (U.S.A.)
Oct. 10, 2005 - Nov. 5, 2007

PICES Secretariat

Robin Brown (Canada)
Oct. 23, 2015 - Present
Harold (Hal) Batchelder6 (U.S.A.)
Jan. 1, 2015 - Feb. 22, 2015
Alexander S. Bychkov (Russia)
Jun. 1, 1999 - Dec. 31, 2014
W. Douglas McKone (Canada)
Jan. 1, 1993 - Dec. 31, 1998
John C. Davis5 (Canada)
Mar. 24, 1992 - Dec. 31, 1992
5 interim Executive Secretary
6 acting Executive Secretary
Harold (Hal) Batchelder (U.S.A.)
Mar. 1, 2014 - Present
Stewart (Skip) M. McKinnell (Canada)
Sept. 7, 1999 - Jan 31, 2014
Alexander S. Bychkov6 (Russia)
May 1, 1996 - May 31, 1999
Motoyasu Miyata6 (Japan)
Apr. 22, 1993 - Apr. 22, 1996
6 formerly called “Assistant Executive Secretary” for the period 1993 - 1999
Christina Chiu
Jan. 1, 2003 - Present
Julia Yazvenko
Jan. 1, 2003 - Dec. 31, 2004
Christina Chiu
Feb. 8, 1993 - Dec. 31, 2002
Christie McAlister
Jan. 1, 1995 - Sept. 30, 2002
Julia Yazvenko
Jan. 1, 2005 - Present