Bering Sea Indicators
Project Documents

Project Description (pdf)

Pre-workshop consultations

- Summary of two pre-workshops (pdf)
- Presentations

Gunnar Knapp (pdf)
Jim Overland (pdf)
Pat Livingston (pdf)
Gordon Kruse (pdf)
Diana Evans (pdf)

White Papers

- Operational Objectives for the Bering Sea (pdf)
- Analysis of ecological indicators - Rodionov (pdf)
- Ecosystem-based management for the oceans (pdf)

Auxiliary Reading

Aleutian Island Fisheries Ecosystem Plan (draft, pdf)

WWF / Nature Conservancy Plans for Bering Sea Ecosystem (Part I, pdf1, Part II, pdf2)

Field and Francis (in press, pdf)

Ecosystem Considerations Chapter (link currently N/A)

Confirmed Participants


Glen Jamieson, Fisheries & Oceans Canada, Nanaimo
Gordon Kruse, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Juneau
Patricia Livingston, NOAA/Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle
James Overland, NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle
Ian Perry, Fisheries & Oceans Canada, Nanaimo


Alexander Bychkov, PICES
Skip McKinnell, PICES
Clarence Pautzke, NPRB
Carl Schoch, NPRB
Francis Wiese, NPRB


Villy Christensen, University of British Columbia, Vancouver
Elizabeth Fulton, CSIRO, Hobart
Suam Kim, Pukyong National University, Busan
Robert O'Boyle, Fisheries & Oceans Canada, Dartmouth
Vladimir Radchenko, SakhNIRO, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
Jake Rice, Fisheries & Oceans Canada, Ottawa
Akihiko Yatsu, Fisheries Agency of Japan, Kushiro

Domestic (confirmations to date)

Dave Armstrong, University of Washington, Seattle (Friday only)
Rebecca Asch, NOAA/Climate, DC (Thursday only)
Kerim Aydin, NOAA/Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle
Tim Barnett, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla (Thursday only)
Andrea Belgrano, University of Washington, Seattle
Jennifer Boldt, University of Washington, Seattle
Nick Bond, University of Washington, Seattle
Lisa Eisner, NOAA/Auke Bay Laboratory, Juneau
Diana Evans, North Pacific Fisheries Management Council, Seattle
Dave Fluharty, University of Washington, Seattle
Lowell Fritz, NOAA/National Marine Mammal Laboratory, Seattle
Dan Goodman, University of Montana, Boseman
Anne Hollowed, NOAA/Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle
George Hunt, Jr., University of Washington, Seattle
Jim Ianelli, NOAA/Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle
Sarah Kruse, Ecotrust, Portland
Jason Link, NOAA/Northeast Fisheries Science Center, Woods Hole
Nate Mantua, University of Washington, Seattle
Franz Mueter, Sigma Plus Statistical Consulting, Fairbanks
Jeff Napp, NOAA/Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle
John Piatt, USGS/Alaska Science Center, Anchorage
Bill Peterson, NOAA/Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Newport
Sergei Rodionov, University of Washington, Seattle
Phyllis Stabeno, NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, Seattle
Warren Wooster, University of Washington (Emeritus), Seattle

Workshop information
Dates: June 1-3, 2006
Venue: University Tower Hotel, Chancellor Room  
Address: 4507 Brooklyn Ave. NE, Seattle, WA 98105, U.S.A.
Phone: (1-206) 634-2000
Fax: (1-206) 547-6029
Workshop schedule:  
    Day 1 (08:30-17:30?)  
      Plenary - Chancellor Room (Ground level)  
    Day 2 (08:30-17:30?)  
      Breakout 1 - Chancellor Room (Ground level)
Breakout 2 - Presidents Room (Mezzanine level)
Breakout 3 - Regent Room (Mezzanine level)
Breakout 4 - Boardroom (Mezzanine level)
    Day 3 (08:30-12:00)  
      Plenary - Chancellor Room (Ground level)  
Indicators Workshop
Photos by request
Presentations by request
Panel discussion